Disclaimer!

Disclaimer
Beverley has prepared the content of Bev's World irresponsibly and carelessly. She therefore disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, originality or completeness of the drivel presented on this blog or on other linked websites or on any subsequent links. She vehemently denies that the information may be relied upon for any reason. Beverley shall not be liable for inflicting laughter, shame, disgust, torrents of tears and the eventual desiccation or crashing boredom on readers.

Find me on facebook. www.facebook.com/WWBev or search for Bev's Weight Watchers

Monday, 9 September 2019

Day 9 #SelfCareSeptember

Monday 9th September 2019
You can't go back and change the beginning but you can start where you are and change the ending.


Morning, well I had a wonderful walk yesterday morning, it's great that I don't have to travel far to find one and incredible that I can still find paths I haven't walked before so near to home, I've travelled the world looking for adventure and now I'm finding it on my own door step.   If you know of a great walk we'd enjoy, let me know, save me some time on the google search!

Well I was going to spend this morning getting you to meal plan but meh I haven't done mine yet so I'll save that for another day, I like the idea of reflecting over the last week, yeah I know it would've probably been better doing it yesterday, Sunday and all that, but nah, that's not how I roll lol.  I'm thinking Monday's is usually everybody's oh no day, where they don't want to start their week nor end their weekend, so let's think about whether the week just gone is worth mourning for shall we.

Ready....

Okay, describe your past week in 3 words...

On a scale of 1 to 10...

Unhappy           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10    Happy
Bored                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10    Engaged
Tired                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10    Energised
Stressed            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10    Relaxed
Unhealthy         1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10    Healthy
Unproductive    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10    Got stuff done


This weeks best bits / Proud Moments / NSV / The Highlights:

This weeks worst bits / Low Moments / Challenges / Frustrations / Struggles:

What have I learned:

What would I like to do better / improve on

What or Who am I grateful for

What would I like this coming week to look like...


There are so many things we can do at the weekend to set ourselves up to a great week ahead, but the truth is most of us don't, maybe I'll cover those things another weekend and see if it encourages us, maybe you can think about it yourself for next weekend.  What can we do this morning to help us make the day/week a better one.  Fill a water bottle for starters to take with you, make your lunch instead of buying it, yes you do have time, damn just grab 2 slices bread and a packet of cooked meat or a couple of cheese triangles out of the fridge you can make it when you're about to eat it if you're that rushed!  Boiling a couple of eggs whilst you're boiling the kettle for a cuppa, we've got time.  

If you have a lunch break and you're not taking it, maybe grab your trainers and go for a 20 minute walk to make sure you have a break, they're important and you're entitled to them, trust me, you're not appreciated any more for being a doormat who does too much.

Finish on time and leave work at the office, maybe plan to have an early night tonight, you'll be grateful you did come Thursday when you're shattered.  If you're thinking you can't leave on time, spend 5 minutes at the end of the day planning tomorrow, realise everything will wait, honest it will.   Before you go to bed, sort out your work clothes for the next day if you haven't already got them sorted at the weekend.

Is a stress free work day possible?  Is a stress free any day possible?   Maybe the odd one yes but no a completely stress free life isn't possible, happiness is a constant work in progress because solving our problems is also a constant work in progress.

Practising Self Care isn't going to solve everything or make our lives any easier (actually is something else to do so...) but it may give you the energy and clarity to solve your problems because trust me problems in life are guaranteed!

You can't earn the big bucks without working crazy, long hours, I remember watching many a director in my last job, work ridiculous hours to get to the top to be exhausted when they got there, but they had status and money.  They were obviously willing to make that trade.

You can't have a slim body without forgoing the burger and replacing it with the salad, you have to ask yourself if its worth the trade.  Things worth having don't come easy.

People have said my brother is lucky to live in Corfu, no he ain't, he worked crazy, long hard hours, had a plan and made it happen, his trade off is a body in bits from overworking, having to now work in ridiculous heat to earn a wage.

So a stress free life isn't really feasible if you want to get things or do things with your life, so the question is what stress are you willing to handle to get what you want.  We all have problems, you're not special in that respect and guess what, someone else has already had the problems you have, maybe even bigger and better!

Maybe the best things we can do today to ensure we have a good week, is accept SHIT HAPPENS, life's not fair, but it's not fair for anyone which I guess makes it fair lol.   Don't let the shit consume you, when you're in the middle of a melt down or a stressful situation, ask yourself, will this matter a year from now?  If the answer is NO stop being so dramatic and work on solving the issue.

Right, that's enough reading for one morning, you've got stuff to do, let's get stuff done, oh and if you haven't already, go grab a glass of water - we're still taking CARE of OURSELVES!  Mwah xx

Luv ya


Love me xx


No comments: